About...

On this page, you will find the privacy policy of www.worldofjosh.be, the general conditions of use, legal information and other tips.

The information, policies and conditions described on this page are subject to change at any time without notice.

Table of contents

I. Privacy policy

A. Introduction

  1. The confidentiality of visitors to the website www.worldofjosh.be (hereinafter referred to as "website") is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. This policy details what we do with your personal information.
  2. Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit the website permits us to use cookies every time you visit the website.

B. How we collect your personal data

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used :

  1. Information about your computer, including your IP address, geographic location, type and version of your browser, and your operating system.
  2. Information on your visits and your use of this website including the referring source, the duration of the visit, the pages viewed, and the navigation paths of websites.
  3. Information such as your e-mail address, which you provide to us when using comments or when you contact the webmaster.
  4. Information such as your name and email address, which you enter to subscribe to our emails and/or comments.
  5. Information generated when using our site, including when, how often and under what circumstances you use it.
  6. Information that you publish on the website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, and which includes your username, your profile photos and the content of your publications.
  7. Information contained in all communications that you send to us by email or on the website, including their content and metadata.
  8. Any other personal information that you communicate to us.
Before disclosing personal information to us about another person, you must obtain that person's consent to the disclosure and processing of that personal information under the terms of this policy.

C. Using Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through the website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information for the following reasons :

  1. For administrative purposes, in case of need to contact you.
  2. To be notified of new comments, you must subscribe to receive notifications.
  3. Allow your use of the services offered on the website.
  4. Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested.
  5. Process requests and complaints relating to the website made by you or concerning you.
  6. Maintain website security and prevent fraud.
  7. Check compliance with the general conditions governing the use of the website and other uses.

If you submit personal information on the website for the purpose of publishing it, we will publish it and may use that information in accordance with the permissions you grant to us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on the website and can be adjusted in your privacy settings on the website.

Without your express consent, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing, or that of other third parties.

D. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information :

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  2. In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
  3. In order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).
  4. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

E. International data transfers

  1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
  2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area : the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
  3. Personal information that you publish on the website or submit for publication on the website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
  4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section E.

F. Retaining personal information

  1. This Section F sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information.
  2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section G, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data :
    1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
    2. If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
    3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

G. Security of your personal information

  1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information.
  2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  4. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing the website confidential.
    We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

H. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on the website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

I. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the following :

  • 1. The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your usual residence, place of work or place of the alleged violation if you consider that the processing of your Data violates the GDPR.

Belgian Privacy Commission
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
+32(0)2.274.48.00
+32(0)2.274.48.35
commission@privacycommission.be

J. Third party websites

The website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

K. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

L. About cookies

The website uses cookies to improve your experience and optimize this website.
A cookie is a small text file transferred from a web server to your web browser or your hard drive when you visit a website.
Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" : a persistent cookie is stored by the browser and remains valid until its expiration date, unless it is deleted by the user before this expiration date; as for a session cookie, it expires at the end of the user session, when the browser is closed. Cookies generally do not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but the personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in cookies and obtained by cookies.
If your web browser is configured to accept cookies, they will be stored in the web browser or hard drive until the expiration date has passed or until you delete the cookies yourself (see below).

  1. The names of the cookies that we use on the website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below :
    Cookie Details Name
    (deadline)
    Finality
    This cookie is used by the privacy policy and the cookies policy to avoid the user to accept them again.
    To find out more about the legislation, click on Principles of the GDPR.
    wwpc
    (1 year)
    Legislation
    PHPNET-MNO
    This cookie is generated and used only by the load balancing servers of some web hosting. It's neither backed up nor forwarded to servers handling requests.
    This cookie contains an ID corresponding to the last server that processed a request for a given domain so to be able to send in a short time the requests of the same client to the same site to the same server, to optimize performance.
    The cookie is invalidated after 40 seconds without access to the domain by the client, either after 80 seconds or because the server entered in the cookie is no longer available or is overloaded.
    It's not possible to disable this cookie.
    PHPNET-MNO
    (end of the browser session)
    Performance
    PHPSESSID
    This cookie establishes the communication between the web server and the browser, and temporarily stores information about your session. For example, it ensures that you do not have to complete a form again if you reload the page or make a mistake.
    PHPSESSID
    (end of the browser session)
    Performance
    Google Analytics™
    We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use this website, including the details of the site the visitor has visited before arriving on this site, and the total number of times a visitor has visited this website. We use the information to optimize this website and services, and to improve the experience of users. Cookies don't identify you personally. They merely collect anonymous information that is transmitted and stored by Google™ on servers in the United States in accordance with its privacy practices.
    To learn more about Google Analytics™ privacy practices, click Protect your data - Google Analytics™.
    _gat_gtag
    (10 minutes)
    _gid
    (1 day)
    _ga
    (2 years)
    Performance
    Analysis
    Yandex Metrica™
    Same purposes as Google Analytics™ cookies.
    To learn more about Yandex Metrica™'s privacy practices, click Yandex Metrica™ Legal Documents.
    _ym_visorc
    (20 minutes)
    _ym_isad
    (1 day)
    _ym_uid
    (1 year)
    _ym_d
    (1 year)
    Performance
    Analysis
    Commentics
    When you write a comment on this website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect spam comments. A cookie is also created to avoid users having to re-enter their identifiers (if the "Remember me" box has been checked).
    Commentics-Users
    (1 year)
    Ergonomics
  2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.
    You can enable or disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser.
    Find out how and find more information about cookies by clicking on AllAboutCookies.org. You can also install an extension to your browser that will manage and/or prevent the use of cookies.
  3. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.
    1. In Internet Explorer, follow the procedure indicated here;
    2. in Mozilla Firefox, follow the procedure indicated here;
    3. in Microsoft Edge, follow the procedure indicated here;
    4. in Google Chrome, follow the procedure indicated here;
    5. in Opera, follow the procedure indicated here;
    6. in Brave, follow the procedure indicated here.
  4. Blocking or deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the use of many websites.
    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the functionality of the website.

II. Terms & conditions

These terms and conditions contain rules for posting comments.
Comments are a space for the exchange of ideas and opinions is part of a pluralistic spirit of openness and mutual respect. You can criticize the arguments of others, not individuals.
By submitting a comment, you declare that you agree with these rules :

  • Although the webmaster tries to moderate the comments, it is impossible for each comment to be moderated at a given moment.
  • You acknowledge that all comments express the views and opinions of the original author and not those of the webmaster.
  • You agree not to post any content that is knowingly false, obscene, hateful, threatening, harassing or invading a person's privacy.
  • The webmaster has the right to modify, move or delete any comment for any reason without notice.
Failure to comply with these rules may result in the ban of further comment.

III. Other legal information

 The website and its webmaster in no way encourage the practice of urban exploration and decline all responsibility in the event of an accident or legal action.

The website www.worldofjosh.be (hereinafter referred to as the "website") is a personal website and has no commercial or advertising purpose.

The website is subject to Belgian and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All rights of reproduction are reserved, including iconographic and photographic representations.

The general presentation of the site is also protected. You are not authorized to reproduce the HTML code of the pages of this server for the purpose of public dissemination. Nevertheless, the original template is free of rights (available here, the conditions of usage are summarized here).

In case (improbable) of complaint about the content of this site, comment or other, I suggest you send me an email on this page and I will examine (when I have the time but with kindness and rigor) the legitimate of your claim.

The press extracts are accompanied by a link to the original article, or by default, by the name of the author and the place where the said extract was published.

Reproduction of all or part of this site on any medium whatsoever, is strictly prohibited without the express authorization of the webmaster, and for educational use (I can dream...).
Reproduction of texts or photographs on paper or digital is allowed in a pedagogical framework and non-commercial, subject to the following four conditions :

  • free of charge.
  • notify the webmaster of the use of part of this site so that he can judge the validity of this use.
  • respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modification or alteration).
  • clear and legible quotation of the source in the following form :
    Document from the website "www.worldofjosh.be". Reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.
The original photographs are available from the webmaster, with justification.
Any request without justification will be automatically rejected.
He will study the requests and will in turn motivate his acceptance or refusal.

Explorations, pictures, texts & webmaster : Josh.

Www.worldofjosh.be is hosted by Nuxit, a member of Magic Online group.
Nuxit
Nuxit - Groupe Magic Online
130-134 Avenue du Président Wilson
93512 Montreuil Cedex
France
+33.4.86.57.60.00
+33.1.56.72.93.30

IV. Tools, codes & scripts

The www.worldofjosh.be website uses the following tools :

  • Styleshout
    Template used and modified on this website.
  • LightGallery
    Slideshow script, lightweight version integrated into the Styleshout template.
  • Commentics
    PHP commenting script used in the different pages of this website.
  • Plyr
    Customizable HTML5 video player.
  • Create Cookie Consent Banner
    Script for creation of the consent banner of acceptance of cookies.
  • XML-Sitemaps.com
    Online sitemap generator.
  • Visual Watermark
    Pictures watermarking of this website.
  • FileOptimizer
    Lossless compression tools for pictures, useful for website optimization.

For your security on the Internet, keep your browser and your computer/smartphone up to date !
This website has been tested and is correctly displayed on the following browsers :

  • Brave
  • Chrome
  • Edge
  • Firefox
  • Internet Explorer 11
  • Opera

Last update : 30/01/2020.
Downloadable version :